2008-09 Vancouver Island "AA"
Senior Boys' Basketball Championships
All game are being played at Ladysmith Community School
Saturday Saturday Friday Thursday Friday Saturday
Feb. 21, 2009 Feb. 21, 2009 Feb. 20, 2009 Feb. 19, 2009 Feb. 20, 2009 Feb. 21, 2009
Challenge/S5 - Esquimalt (38)
Finalist Game 1 Game 1 Winner Game 1
Esquimalt (53) 2:00 p.m. Brentwood (67)
  S1 - Brentwood (63)  
Winner Game 5 Game 5 Game 7 Winner Game 7
Shawnigan Lake (52) 2:00 p.m.   5:30 p.m. S1 - Brentwood (38)
    S3 - Shawnigan Lake (57)    
Winner Game 10 Game 10 Shawnigan Lake (76) Game 2 Cedar (62)  
S2 - Lambrick Park (81) 11:15 a.m. Finalist Game 2 3:45 p.m. Winner Game 2  
    N2 - Cedar (68)  
  Lambrick Park (69) <--- Finalist Game 8  
  Game 11 Game 12  
5:30 p.m.   7:15 p.m.
  Cedar (91) <--- Finalist Game 7  
    N3 - Wellington (57)  
N2 - Cedar (78) Game 9 Finalist Game 3 Game 3 Winner Game 3  
Winner Game 9 9:30 a.m. Wellington (55) 5:30 p.m. Lambrick Park (72)  
    S2 - Lambrick Park (78)    
SMUS (77) Game 6   Game 8 N1 - Ladysmith (65)
Winner Game 6 3:45 p.m.   7:15 p.m. Winner Game 8
  S4 - SMUS (45)  
SMUS (71) Game 4 Ladysmith (83)
Finalist Game 4 7:15 p.m. Winner Game 4
N1 - Ladysmith (71)
The top 3 teams qualify for the "AA" BC Championships
March 4-7, 2009 in Kamloops
Final Standings: The higher seeded is home. On Saturday, if two seeds of the same number
1st Ladysmith
2nd Brentwood meet then the team that is the NORTH seed will be the home team.
3rd Lambrick Park
   
4th Cedar Challenge game:
5th Shawnigan Lake Monday Feb. 16, 2009 5:00 p.m.
  SMUS Played at Ladysmith
7th Wellington North #4 - Kwalikum (46)
  Esquimalt South #5 - Esquimalt (66) Sportvictoria.com
MVP 1st All-Star Team: 2nd All-Star Team:
Jake Hayton - Ladysmith Arun Lagah - Lambrick Park Shavaan Sheldon - Shawnigan Lake
Saul Brown - Ladysmith Nik Cuckovich - Lambrick Park
Jacob Geary - Ladysmith Tim Wu - SMU
Ian Parry - Brentwood College Andre Coquillard - Brentwood College
Jarryd Engevik - Cedar Phil Freundlich - Ladysmith