2019 GREATER VICTORIA WOMEN'S NCAA INVITATIONAL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SATURDAY DECEMBER 30 | FRIDAY DECEMBER 29 | THURSDAY NOVEMBER 28 | FRIDAY DECEMBER 29 | SATURDAY DECEMBER 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GROUP
TICKETS ARE AVAILABLE |
GREEN BAY | 73 | ALL
GAMES ARE AT CARSA UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
56 | BOWLING GREEN | 1 | GREEN BAY | 58 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LOSER GAME 1 | 11:00 a.m. | WINNER GAME 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80 | SAN FRANCISCO | (PST) | MISSISSIPPI STATE | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WINNER GAME 5 | GAME | BOWLING GREEN | 54 | GAME | WINNER GAME 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98 | BOWLING GREEN | 11:00 a.m. (PST) | MISSISSIPPI STATE | 73 | 5:00 p.m. (PST) | GREEN BAY | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LOSER GAME 5 | GAME | LOSER GAME 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LOSER GAME 2 | 2 | WINNER GAME 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64 | SAN FRANCISCO | 1:30 p.m. | MISSISSIPPI STATE | 83 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(PST) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME | GAME | SAN FRANCISCO | 38 | GAME | GAME | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | 9 | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:30 p.m. | 11:30 a.m. | 5:00 p.m. | 7:30 p.m. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(PST) | (PST) | SYRACUSE | 86 | (PST) | (PST) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96 | HOUSTON | 3 | SYRACUSE | 59 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LOSER GAME 3 | 5:00 p.m. | WINNER GAME 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LOSER GAME 6 | (PST) | LOSER GAME 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60 | CAL BAPTIST | GAME | HOUSTON | 63 | GAME | SYRACUSE | 73 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WINNER GAME 6 | 1:30 p.m. (PST) | STANFORD | 83 | 7:30 p.m. (PST) | WINNER GAME 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57 | HOUSTON | GAME | STANFORD | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LOSER GAME 4 | 4 | WINNER GAME 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75 | CAL BAPTIST | 7:30 p.m. | STANFORD | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CANADIANS ON THE COURT! | (PST) | © SPORTVICTORIA.COM | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CAL BAPTIST | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BOWLING GREEN | # 14 | Kaillie Hall (Hamilton ON) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
CAL BAPTIST | # 5 | Maryn Budiman (Surrey BC) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# 13 | Tiena Neale (Toronto ON) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SAN FRANCISCO | # 0 | Mikayla Williams (Meathpark SK) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
STANFORD | # 10 | Alyssa Jerome (Toronto ON) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# 14 | Mikaela Brewer (Barrie ON) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GREEN BAY | NONE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
HOUSTON | NONE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
MISSISSIPPI STATE | NONE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SYRACUSE | NONE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME 1 - GREEN BAY Phoenix v BOWLING GREEN Falcons (11:00 a.m. PST) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
#14 Kaillie Hall from Hamilton ON suiting up for the Falcons. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Green Bay wins the tournament opener with an easy 73-54 win over Bowling Green. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME 2 - MISSISSIPPI STATE Bulldogs v SAN FRANCISCO Dons (1:30 p.m. PST) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mikayla Williams of Meathpark SK will be wearing #0 for the Dons of San Francisco. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mississippi State dominated the Dons, 73-38, enroute the semi-final #1 berth against Green Bay. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME 3 - SYRACUSE Orange v HOUSTON Cougars (5:00 p.m. PST) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
No Canadians on the court for this contest. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Syracuse cruises to an 86-63 win over the Cougars. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME 4 - STANFORD Cardinal v CAL BAPTIST Lancers (7:30 p.m. PST) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Four Canadians take the court in the night's feature contest. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
#5 Maryn Budiman (Surrey BC) & #13 Tiena Neale (Toronto ON) will compete for the Lancers. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
#10 Alyssa Jerome (Toronto ON) & #14 Mikaela Brewer (Barrie ON) will be on the court for the Cardinal. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SPOILER ALERT - Watch for Stanford's #5 Francesca Belibi - she's 6'1" and can dunk! | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cal Baptist gave the #3 ranked Cardinals a scare but Stanford was able to prevail with an 83-78 win and in doing so earned the last berth into the semi-finals. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME 5 - BOWLING GREEN Falcons - Loser game 1 v SAN FRANCISCO Dons - Loser game 2 (11:00 a.m. PST) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Dons win 64-56 over Bowling Green. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME 6 - HOUSTON Cougars - Loser game 3 v CAL BAPTIST Lancers - Loser game 4 (1:30 p.m. PST) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cal Baptist took Stanford to the brink last night but had little in the tank for Houston and fell 96-75. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME 7 - SEMI-FINAL #1 - GREEN BAY Phoenix - Winner game 1 v MISSISSIPPI STATE Bulldogs - Winner game 2 (5:00 p.m. PST) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mississippi rolled to an 83-58 victory over Green Bay and earned a berth into Saturday's final. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME 8 - SEMI-FINAL #2 - SYRACUSE Orange - Winner game 3 v STANFORD Cardinal - Winner game 4 (7:30 p.m. PST) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stanford earned the second berth into the finals with a 77-59 win over the Orange of Syracuse. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME 9 - BOWLING GREEN Falcons - Loser game 5 v CAL BAPTIST Lancers - Loser game 6 (11:30 a.m. PST) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Falcons close out their trip north of the border with a 98-60 win over Cal Baptist. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME 10 - HOUSTON Cougars - Winner game 5 v SAN FRANCISCO Dons - Winner game 6 (1:30 p.m. PST) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Dons finish out the strong with an 80-57 win over Houston. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME 11 - GREEN BAY Phoenix - Loser game 7 v SYRACUSE Orange - Loser game 8 (5:00 p.m. PST) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Green Bay secures the bronze medal with a 79-73 win over the Syracuse Orange. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GAME 12 - FINAL - MISSISSIPPI STATE Bulldogs - Winner game 7 v STANFORD Cardinal - Winner game 8 (7:30 p.m. PST) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stanford captures the title of the inaugural Greater Victoria Invitational with a 67-62 win over Mississippi State. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||