2018-2019 Boys' Basketball Rankings
Vancouver Island 4A, 3A & 2A, BC 4A,3A, 2A, 1A & JR
Sportvictoria.com   Sportvictoria.com   Sportvictoria.com   BCHSBBA Senior Boys'   BCHSBBA Senior Boys'   BCHSBBA Senior Boys'   BCHSBBA Senior Boys'   BCHSBBA Junior Boys'
 Vancouver Island    Vancouver Island    Vancouver Island   BC  4A Rankings   BC 3A Rankings   BC 2A Rankings   BC 1A Rankings   BC Rankings
 4A Boys'    3A Boys'    2A Boys'   Compiled by Howard Tsumura   Compiled by Paul Eberhardt   Compiled by Lyle Dhur   Compiled by Sean Juteau   Compiled by Jyoti Pawar
Basketball Rankings   Basketball Rankings   Basketball Rankings   varsityletters.ca   BCHSBBA   Sportvictoria.com   GVIASS   Brookswood Secondary
             
2017-18   2017-18   2017-18   Previous Rankings for 2018-19   Previous Rankings for 2018-19   Previous Rankings for 2018-19   Previous Rankings for 2018-19   Previous Rankings for 2018-19
Ranking  # 12 - FINAL RANKING   Ranking  # 12 - FINAL RANKING   Ranking  # 12 - FINAL RANKING   4A Ranking - VERY PRE-SEASON   3A Ranking - VERY PRE-SEASON   2A Ranking - VERY PRE-SEASON   1A Ranking - VERY PRE-SEASON   JR Ranking # 1
February 25, 2017   February 25, 2017   February 25, 2017   March 19, 2018   March 18, 2018   March 17, 2018   March 16, 2018   RELEASE DATE TBD
             
Current/Team/Previous   Current/Team/Previous   Current/Team/Previous   Current/Team/Previous   Current/Team/Previous   Current/Team/Previous   Current/Team/Previous   Current/Team/Previous
             
1 Oak Bay, Victoria (1)   1 Mark Isfeld, Courtenay (3)   1 Brentwood College, Mill Bay (1)   1 Burnaby South (-)   1 North Delta (-)   1 Seycove, North Vancouver (-)   1 Similkameen, Keremeos (-)   1
2 Belmont, Victoria (2)   2 Carihi, Campbell River (2)   2 Shawnigan Lake (2)   2 Holy Cross, Surrey (-)   2 Sir Charles Tupper, Vancouver (-)   2 Shawnigan Lake (-)   2 Credo Christian, Langley (-)   2
3 Cowichan, Duncan (5)   3 G. P. Vanier, Courtenay (1)   3 St. Michaels, Victoria (3)   3 Lord Tweedsmuir, Surrey (-)   3 R. A. McMath, Richmond (-)   3 Westsyde, Kamloops (-)   3 Barriere (-)   3
4 Dover Bay, Nanaimo (6)   4 Wellington, Nanaimo (6)   4 Lambrick Park, Victoria (4)   4 Terry Fox, Port Coquitlam (-)   4 G. W. Graham, Chilliwack (-)   4 St. Patrick's, Vancouver (-)   4 Kelowna Christian (-)   4
5 Claremont, Victoria (3)   5 Reynolds, Victoria (4)   5 Highland, Comox (7)   5 Tamanawis, Surrey (-)   5 Byrne Creek, Burnaby (-)   5 Charles Hays, Prince Rupert (-)   5 Glenlyon Norfolk, Victoria (-)   5
Nanaimo (4)   Stelly's, Saanichton (8)   Ladysmith (6)   6 St. George's, Vancouver (-)   6 Rick Hansen, Abbotsford (-)   6 D. P. Todd, Prince George (-)   6 King David, Vancouver (-)   6
7 Mount Douglas, Victoria (7)   7 Royal Bay, Victoria (5)   7 Brooks, Powell River (8)   7 Vancouver College (-)   7 Vernon (-)   7 Lambrick Park, Victoria (-)   7 Heritage Christian, Kelowna (-)   7
Spectrum, Victoria (8)   Victoria (7)   Pacific Christian, Victoria (5)   8 Oak Bay, Victoria (-)   8 Mark Isfeld, Courtenay (-)   8 Collingwood, West Vancouver (-)   8 Osoyoos (-)   8
  9 John Barsby, Nanaimo (9)   9 Kwalikum, Qualicum Beach (9)   9 Kelowna (-)   9 Pitt Meadows (-)   9 Southridge, Surrey (-)   9 Highroad, Chilliwack (-)   9
  10 Alberni, Port Alberni (10)   10 Gulf Islands, Ganges (10)   10 Belmont, Victoria (-)   10 Okanagan Mission, Kelowna (-)   10 St. Michaels, Victoria (-)   10 Fort St. James (-)   10
             
NR = Not ranked in   NR = Not ranked in   NR = Not ranked in          
previous week's ranking   previous week's ranking   previous week's ranking   Honourable mention (alphabetically)   Honourable mention (alphabetically)   Honourable mention (alphabetically)   Honourable mention (alphabetically)   Honourable mention (alphabetically)
      HM Handsworth, North Vancouver (-)   HM Clayton Heights, Cloverdale (-)   HM Brentwood College, Mill Bay (-)   HM Deer Lake, Burnaby (-)   HM
Vancouver Island weekly rankings are a 'snap-shot' of how teams rank THIS WEEK.
It's not a prognosis of where a team will finish at the end of the season.
Just a quick look of how teams are THIS WEEK only.
  HM Hetitage Woods, Port Moody (-)   HM Duchess Park, Prince George (-)   HM Britannia, Vancouver (-)   HM Northside Christian, Vanderhoof (-)   HM
  HM Kitsilano, Vancouver (-)   HM G. P. Vanier, Courtenay (-)   HM George Elliot, Lake Country (-)   HM St. John's, Vancouver (-)   HM
  HM Semiahmoo, Surrey (-)   HM Hugh MacNeill, Richmond (-)   HM King George, Vancouver (-)   HM Unity Christian, Chilliwack (-)   HM
      HM W. J. Mouat, Abbotsford (-)   HM Magee, Vancouver (-)   HM Langley Christian (-)     HM
Ranking # 12 - FINAL Island rankings          
February 24, 2019   NR = Not ranked in   NR = Not ranked in   NR = Not ranked in   NR = Not ranked in   NR = Not ranked in
      previous week's ranking   previous week's ranking   previous week's ranking   previous week's ranking   previous week's ranking
Ranking # 11          
February 17, 2019   The BCHSBBA BC Top 10 4A will be   The BCHSBBA BC Top 10 3A will be   The BCHSBBA BC Top 10 2A will be   The BCHSBBA BC Top 10 1A will be  
      released weekly on Wednesday evenings.   released weekly on Wednesday evenings.   released weekly on Wednesday evenings.   released weekly on Wednesday evenings.  
Ranking # 10   The ranking MAY reflect games up to and   The ranking MAY reflect games up to and   The ranking MAY reflect games up to and   The ranking MAY reflect games up to and  
February 10, 2019   including the previous night's games.   including the previous Monday's games.   including the previous night's games.   including the previous Monday's games.  
   
Ranking # 9
February 3, 2019
   
Ranking # 8
January 27, 2019
   
Ranking # 7
January 20, 2019
   
Ranking # 6
January 13, 2019
   
Ranking # 5
January 6, 2019
   
Ranking # 4
December 16, 2018
   
Ranking # 3
December 9, 2018
   
Ranking # 2
December 2, 2018
   
Ranking # 1 - Pre-season
November 25, 2018
   
Ranking # 12
FINAL Island rankings
February 25, 2018
   
             
ISLAND TEAMS ISLAND TEAMS ISLAND TEAMS
Belmont, Victoria (-) Alberni, Port Alberni (-) Brentwood College, Mill Bay (-)
Claremont, Victoria (-) Ballenas, Parksville (-) Brooks, Powell River (-)
Cowichan, Duncan (-) Carihi, Campbell River (-) Gulf Islands, Ganges (-)
Dover Bay, Nanaimo (-) Edward Milne, Sooke (-) Highland, Comox (-)
Mount Douglas, Victoria (-) Esquimalt, Victoria (-) John Barsby, Nanaimo (-)
Nanaimo (-) Francis Kelsey, Mill Bay (-) Kwalikum, Qualicum Beach (-)
Oak Bay, Victoria (-) G. P. Vanier, Courtenay (-) Ladysmith (-)
Reynolds, Victoria (-) Mark Isfeld, Courtenay (-) Lambrick Park, Victoria (-)
Spectrum, Victoria (-) Royal Bay, Victoria (-) Pacific Christian, Victoria (-)
Stelly's, Saanichton (-) Parkland, Sidney (-)
Victoria (-) Shawnigan Lake (-)
Wellington, Nanaimo (-) St. Andrew's, Victoria (-)
St. Michaels, Victoria (-)
Timberline, Campbell River (-)