St. Michaels University School
Tournament Draw - January 5-7, 2012
Senior Boys' Draw
Senior Girls' draw follows the boys' draw
Pool A Pool B
SMUS (1-1) Dover Bay (0-2)
Bowness (0-2) Bishop O'Byrne (2-0)
Vancouver College (2-0) Belmont (1-1)
Pool C Pool D
Lambrick Park (2-0) Oak Bay (2-0)
Bishop Mahoney (1-1) Strathcona (1-1)
Cowichan (0-2) St. Mary's (0-2)
Teams will play round robin in a pool of three.
Top two from each pool will then play in a standard eight team draw for places 1st to 8th.
Third place team in each pool will play round robin with the other third place pool finishers for places 9th to 12th.
If teams are tied after pool play or consolation side round robin play, placing will be determined as follows:
a) Result between the two teams in question
If a three way tie, then
b) Point differential from all all pool/consolation games
c) Most points scored in all pool/consolation games
d) Fewest points allowed in all pool/consolation games
e) Coin toss as required
First named team in the draw will wear white/light uniforms
Thursday January 5, 2012                
Game # Home Team Score   Visiting Team Score   Game Time   Venue Pool
Game 1 SMUS 75   Bowness 37   8:30 a.m.   Double Gym A
Game 2 Belmont 65   Bishop O達yrne 75   8:30 a.m.   Single Gym B
Game 3 Lambrick Park 55   Bishop Mahoney 52   10:15 a.m.   Double Gym C
Game 4 Strathcona 50   St. Mary痴 47   10:15 a.m.   Single Gym D
Game 7 Bowness 40   Vancouver College 99   1:45 p.m.   Double Gym A
Game 8 Bishop O達yrne 104   Dover Bay 47   1:45 p.m.   Single Gym B
Game 11 Bishop Mahoney 68   Cowichan 58   5:15 p.m.   Single Gym C
Game 12 Oak Bay 73   Strathcona 38   5:15 p.m.   Double Gym D
Game 13 Vancouver College 62   SMUS 45   7:00 p.m.   Double Gym A
Game 14 Dover Bay 69   Belmont 77   7:00 p.m.   Single Gym B
Game 15 Cowichan 43   Lambrick Park 62   8:45 p.m.   Single Gym C
Game 16 St. Mary痴 58   Oak Bay 70   8:45 p.m.   Double Gym D
                   
Friday January 6, 2012
Game # Home Team Score   Visiting Team Score   Game Time   Venue
Game 21 3rd in Pool A - Bowness 57   3rd in Pool B - Dover Bay 47   12:00 p.m.   Double Gym
Game 22 3rd in Pool C - Cowichan 71   3rd in Pool D - St. Mary's 77   12:00 p.m.   Single Gym
Game 23 1st in Pool A - Vancouver College 93   2nd in Pool B - Belmont 32   1:45 p.m.   Double Gym
Game 25 1st in Pool C - Lambrick Park 49   2nd in Pool D - Strathcona 59   3:30 p.m.   Double Gym
Game 27 1st in Pool D - Oak Bay 63   2nd in Pool A - SMUS 33   5:15 p.m.   Double Gym
Game 29 1st in Pool B - Bishop O達yrne 96   2nd in Pool C - Bishop Mahoney 53   7:00 p.m.   Double Gym
Game 31 3rd in Pool A - Bowness 49   3rd in Pool C - Cowichan 54   8:45 p.m.   Double Gym
Game 32 3rd in Pool B - Dover Bay 69   3rd in Pool D - St. Mary's 68   8:45 p.m.   Single Gym
Saturday January 7, 2012
Game # Home Team Score   Visiting Team Score   Game Time   Venue
Game 33 Winner Game 23 - Vancouver College 101   Winner Game 25 - Strathcona 56   9:00 a.m.   Double Gym Semi-Final
Game 34 Loser Game 23 - Belmont 59   Loser Game 25 - Lambrick Park 43   9:00 a.m.   Single Gym
Game 35 Winner Game 27 - Oak Bay 73   Winner Game 29 - Bishop O達yrne 60   10:45 a.m.   Double Gym Semi-Final
Game 36 Loser Game 27 - SMUS 78   Loser Game 29 - Bishop Mahoney 64   10:45 a.m.   Single Gym
Game 39 3rd in Pool D - St. Mary's 72   3rd in Pool A - Bowness 81   2:15 p.m.   Single Gym
Game 40 3rd in Pool B - Dover Bay 57   3rd in Pool C - Cowichan 51   2:15 p.m.   Double Gym
Game 41 Loser Game 34 - Lambrick Park 51   Winner Game 36 - SMUS 63   4:00 p.m.   Single Gym
Game 42 Winner Game 34 - Belmont 75   Loser Game 36 - Bishop Mahoney 74   4:00 p.m.   Double Gym
Game 43 Loser Game 33 - Strathcona 54   Loser Game 35 - Bishop O達yrne 65   5:45 p.m.   Single Gym 3rd/4th
Game 44 Winner Game 33 - Vancouver College 88   Winner Game 35 - Oak Bay 72   5:45 p.m.   Double Gym 1st/2nd
PRESENTATIONS will be at approximately 7:15 p.m. in the Double Gym
Senior Girls' Draw
Pool A Pool B
SMUS (0-3) Lambrick Park (2-1)
Claremont (2-1) Oak Bay (3-0)
Bishop O達yrne (3-0) Rundle College (0-3)
Strathcona (1-2) Bowness (1-2)
Teams will play round robin in a pool off four.
Once pool order of finish has been determined, teams will play one additional game against the similarly placed team in the other pool.
In this way, places 1st to 8th will be determined.
If two teams are tied after pool play, placing will be determined as follows
a) Result between the teams in question
If three teams are tied after pool play, placings will be determined as follows
b) Point differential from all all pool games
c) Most points scored in all pool games
d) Fewest points allowed in all pool games
e) Coin toss if required
First named team in the draw will wear white/light uniforms.
Thursday January 5, 2012                
Game # Home Team Score   Visiting Team Score   Game Time   Venue Pool
Game 5 SMUS 40   Strathcona 55   12:00 p.m.   Double Gym A
Game 6 Claremont 39   Bishop O達yrne 45   12:00 p.m.   Single Gym A
Game 9 Oak Bay 72   Bowness 33   3:30 p.m.   Double Gym B
Game 10 Lambrick Park 79   Rundle College 46   3:30 p.m.   Single Gym B
Friday January 6, 2012
Game # Home Team Score   Visiting Team Score   Game Time   Venue Pool
Game 17 Bishop O達yrne 71   SMUS 29   8:30 a.m.   Double Gym A
Game 18 Strathcona 44   Claremont 57   8:30 a.m.   Single Gym A
Game 19 Bowness 51   Lambrick Park 78   10:15 a.m.   Double Gym B
Game 20 Rundle College 24   Oak Bay 58   10:15 a.m.   Single Gym B
Game 24 SMUS 28   Claremont 65   1:45 p.m.   Double Gym A
Game 26 Strathcona 58   Bishop O'Bryne 64   3:00 p.m.   Single Gym A
Game 28 Oak Bay 57   Lambrick Park 47   5:15 p.m.   Double Gym B
Game 30 Bowness 51   Rundle College 46   7:00 p.m.   Single Gym B
Saturday January 7, 2012
Game # Home Team Score   Visiting Team Score   Game Time   Venue
Game 37 4th in Pool A - SMUS 71   4th in Pool B - Rundle College 44   12:30 p.m.   Single Gym 7th/8th
Game 38 3rd in Pool A - Strathcona 60   3rd in Pool B - Bowness 44   12:30 p.m.   Double Gym 5th/6th
Game 45 2nd in Pool A - Claremont 62   2nd in Pool B - Lambrick Park 55   8:00 p.m.   Single Gym 3rd/4th
Game 46 1st in Pool A - Bishop O'Byrne 53   1st in Pool B - Oak Bay 56   8:00 p.m.   Double Gym 1st/2nd
PRESENTATIONS will be at approximately 9:20 p.m. in the Double Gym